Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    GK Questions with Answers for Design Entrance Exams
    • Articles
    • GK Questions with Answers for Design Entrance Exams

    GK Questions with Answers for Design Entrance Exams

    #B.Des
    Sumeet SudarshanUpdated on 23 Feb 2026, 12:03 PM IST

    General Knowledge is an important section of the design entrance exams in India. All major design exams, such as NIFT, NID, UID DAT and more, include GK questions as a part of the B.Des entrance exam syllabus as well as the syllabus for M.Des entrance exams. GK for design exams not only requires students to be updated with current affairs but also static GK. To qualify for the General Knowledge section, aspirants should have a nose for news, remain abreast with the latest updates from the design field. Another effective preparation tool is to practice previous years’ GK questions asked in the design entrance exams. Through this article, candidates can check the list of GK questions for the design entrance with answers.

    This Story also Contains

    1. GK for Design Exams: An Overview
    2. NIFT GK Questions
    3. NID DAT GK Questions
    4. JNAFAU FADEE GK Questions
    5. UID DAT UG GK Questions
    GK Questions with Answers for Design Entrance Exams
    GK Questions for Design Entrance Exams

    GK for Design Exams: An Overview

    A strong grasp of General Knowledge (GK) is crucial for success in design entrance exams like NIFT, NID, UCEED, CEED, NATA, and CUET (BDes). This section covers essential design awareness questions, GK topics, current affairs, and design-related knowledge that will help you crack your exams.

    NIFT GK Questions

    The National Institute of Fashion Technology entrance exam, or NIFT, is one of the most popular design entrance exams in India. The NIFT entrance exam consists of many sections, including general knowledge. To qualify, candidates will have to ace the GK questions for NIFT exam. Below are some of the NIFT GK questions asked in previous years. Practice the GK questions for NIFT entrance exam success.

    Q. Which country won the Cricket World Cup in 1983?

    1. India

    2. Pakistan

    3. England

    4. West Indies

    UPES M.Des Admissions 2026

    Ranked #45 Among Universities in India by NIRF | 1950+ Students Placed, 91% Placement, 800+ Recruiters

    IIAD Admissions 2026

    Leading Design College | Highest CTC: ₹12 LPA | Average CTC: ₹7.5 LPA | Scholarships for Deserving Students

    Ans. A

    Q. The author of the book “Home in the World” is?

    1. Ruskin Bond

    2. Kaushik Basu

    3. Amartya Sen

    4. Amitav Ghosh

    Ans. C

    Q. Who was the captain of Indian Women’s Hockey team for Tokyo Olympics 2020?

    1. Rani Rampal

    2. Deep Grace Ekka

    3. Savita Punia

    4. Lalremsiami

    Hindustan University B.Des Admissions 2026

    NAAC A+ Grade & NBA Accredited | Ranked among Top 25 Private Universities & Deemed to be Universities by ARIIA Rankings

    VIT Chennai B.Sc. Admissions 2026

    #14 in India by NIRF Ranking | Institution of Eminence by Govt. of India | Scholarships Available

    Ans. A

    Q. What is the rank of India in the Global Peace Index (GPI) 2021?

    1. 130

    2. 134

    3. 132

    4. 135

    Ans. D

    Q. NASA refers to?

    1. North Atlantic Space Agency

    2. National Aeronautics and Space Administration

    3. National Airborne and Space Agency

    4. Northern Airborne and Space Agency

    Ans. B

    Q. Parakram Diwas is observed to celebrate the birth anniversary of?

    1. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

    2. Atal Bihari Vajpayee

    3. Subhas Chandra Bose

    4. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

    Ans. C

    Q. In the study of pollution, SPM refers to?

    1. Sulphur Phosphorus Matter

    2. Sulphur Particulate Matter

    3. Solid Particulate Matter

    4. Suspended Particulate Matter

    Ans. D

    Q. Where is CSIR-Central Glass and Ceramic Research Institute situated?

    1. New Delhi

    2. Nagpur

    3. Lucknow

    4. Kolkata

    Ans. D

    Q. Hollywood is located in?

    1. London

    2. Paris

    3. Florida

    4. California

    Ans. D

    Q. The world’s highest plateau is?

    1. Deccan

    2. Tibetan

    3. Bolivian

    4. Canadian

    Ans. B

    Q. Which of the following won “Oscar Award 2020” for best film?

    1. Parasite

    2. Avenger

    3. Joker

    4. Gully Boy

    Ans. A

    Q. The capital of Somalia is?

    1. Ankara

    2. Ulan Bator

    3. Juba

    4. Mogadishu

    Ans. D

    Q. Finland is known as?

    1. Land of Midnight Sun

    2. Land of Thousand Lakes

    3. Land of Thunderbolt

    4. Land of Golden Fleece

    Ans. B

    Q. In banking system the abbreviation SWIFT stands for?

    1. Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Transformations

    2. Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunications

    3. Society of World Interbank Financial Telecommunications

    4. Society for World Interbank Financial Telecommunications

    Ans. D

    Q. The abbreviation BRICS stands for?

    1. Bangladesh-Russia-India-China-South Africa

    2. Britain-Russia-India-China-South Africa

    3. Brazil-Russia-India-China-South Africa

    4. Brazil-Russia-India-China-South Korea

    Ans. C

    You can also find and get the NIFT GK questions PDF from our Careers360 ebook page.

    Also Check:

    NID DAT GK Questions

    Similar to NIFT, General Knowledge is an important section in the NID DAT entrance exam as well. It is necessary for students to be prepared for NID GK questions.

    Q. The purpose of Kyoto Protocol is

    1. To promote tourism

    2. To contribute sustainable development

    3. To promote renewable sources of energy

    4. To put a limit on greenhouse gas emissions by states

    Q. Which of the following is not an embroidery tradition of India?

    1. Phulkari

    2. Kashida

    3. Batik

    4. Chamba Rumal

    Q. Esther Duflo was awarded the Nobel Prize 2019) in economic sciences with her researchpariner

    1. Abhijit Banerjee

    2. Avinash Banerjee

    3. Avijit Pathak

    4. Abhijit Sen

    Q. The artist, Ramakant Gundecha who passed away in November this year was an exponent of which genre of Hindustani classical music and for which he is most renowned?

    1. Khayal

    2. Thumri

    3. Tarana

    4. Dhrupad

    Q. The ruins of the glorious Vijayanagara empire and a site of historical importance for its architectural style is today found at

    1. Tanjor

    2. Hampi

    3. Belur

    4. Mandu

    Q. Jaipur foot is

    1. A Footwear brand

    2. A Tourist Place

    3. A Prosthetic leg

    4. A Restaurant

    Q. Which of these dance forms is NOT a classical dance form?

    1. Bharatnatyam

    2. Odissi

    3. Manipuri

    4. Bihu

    Q. Annapurna Devi was a famous player of which instrument?

    1. Sitar

    2. Surbahar

    3. Sarod

    4. Sarangi

    Q. What is the inspiration for the design of the front portion of the Japanese bullet train?

    1. Cheetah

    2. Eagle

    3. Kingfisher

    4. Dolphin

    Q. During ancient times, people used to navigate with the help of

    1. The planet Venus

    2. The Pole star

    3. The Phases of the moon

    4. Birds

    Q. Which is the colour with the highest wavelength?

    Ans. Red

    Q. Ustad Bismillah Khan is related to which instrument?

    Ans. Shehnai

    Q. Which state has been declared as the organic state in India?

    Ans. Sikkim

    Q. Full form of NITI Ayog.

    Ans. National Institution for Transforming India

    Q. Which Indian movie won awards with no dialogues?

    Ans. Pushpaka Vimana

    Also Check:

    JNAFAU FADEE GK Questions

    The JNAFAU interior design entrance exam consists of a GK section having static as well as current affairs related questions. JNAFAU released the model questions at the official website. Some of the GK sample questions for the JNAFAU exam are as follows.

    Q. The President of India is ________

    A. Droupadi Murmu

    B. Ramnath Kovind

    C. Pratibha Devi Singh Patil

    D. Pranab Mukherjee

    Ans. [ A ]

    Q. Osama Bin Laden was shot dead in_________

    A. Dubai

    B. Muscat

    C. Pakistan

    D. Afghanistan

    Ans. [ C ]

    Q. British Prince Williams was married to________

    A. Angelina Jolie

    B. Julia Roberts

    C. Jennifer Lopez

    D. Catherine Middleton

    Ans. [ D ]

    Q. The capital of Ladakh is______________

    A. Dharamsala

    B. Leh

    C. Srinagar

    D. Gangtok

    Ans. [ B ]

    Q. Golden Temple in Amritsar Punjab is surrounded by

    A. Water

    B. Green lawns

    C. Flowering trees

    D. Sand dunes

    Ans. [ A ]

    Q. Speaker of Lok Sabha is________

    A. Om Birla

    B. Sumitra Mahajan

    C. Ambica Soni

    D. Renuka Choudhary

    Ans. [ A ]

    Q. Vivekananda Rock is in the________

    A. North of India

    B. West of India

    C. South of India

    D. East of India

    Ans. [ C ]

    Q. The ruling party in Gujarat state is________

    A. Congress

    B. AIADMK

    C. BJP

    D. RJD

    Ans. [ C ]

    Q. Sericulture is a study of______

    A. Plants

    B. Sea

    C. Silkworms

    D. Fish

    Ans. [ C ]

    Q. The name of the State Emporium of Handicrafts and Handlooms of Andhra Pradesh is

    A. Mrignayani

    B. Cauvery

    C. Kairali

    D. Lepakshi

    Ans. [ D ]

    Q.The Volcano eruption in ice land caused smoke in the skies and interrupted mainly

    A. Sea traffic

    B. Air traffic

    C. Road traffic

    D. People

    Ans. [ B ]

    Q. The most famous food item during Ramzan month in Hyderabad is

    A. Biryani

    B. Khurbani ka meetha

    C. Haleem

    D. Mirchi ka salan

    Ans. [ C ]

    Q. The twin cities of Hyderabad and Secunderabad are connected by

    A. Himayat Sagar lake

    B. Hussain Sagar lake

    C. Osman Sagar lake

    D. Gandipet lake

    Ans. [ B ]

    Q. Rabindranath Tagore won the Nobel Prize for his collection of poems called

    A. Shraddhanjali

    B. Gitanjali

    C. Swarnanjali

    D. Divyanjali

    Ans. [ B ]

    Q. The Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu is

    A. Mamatha Banerjee

    B. Jayalalitha

    C. M. K. Stalin

    D. Edappadi K. Palaniswami

    Ans. [ C ]

    Q. The intersecting lines on the globes and maps are

    A. Latitudes

    B. Longitudes

    C. Geographic grids

    D. None of the above

    Ans. [ C ]

    Q. Myopia is associated with

    A. Nose

    B. Eyes

    C. Throat

    D. Ears

    Ans. [ B ]

    Q. The system of competitive examination for civil services was accepted in principle in the year

    A. 1833

    B. 1853

    C. 1947

    D. 1950

    Ans. [ B ]

    Q. Brass gets discoloured in air because of the presence of which gas in the air?

    A. Oxygen

    B. Hydrogen sulphide

    C. Carbon-di-oxide

    D. Nitrogen

    Ans. [ B ]

    Q. A pencil point is made out of

    A. Graphite

    B. Charcoal

    C. Silicon

    D. Lead

    Ans. [ A ]

    UID DAT UG GK Questions

    Q1. Pandit Birju Maharaj was related to:

    A) Bharatanatyam

    B) Kathak

    C) Kuchipudi

    D) Social reformer

    Q 2. Which is an original Indian car manufacturing company?

    A) Kia Motors

    B) Mahindra and Mahindra

    C) Toyota

    D) Honda

    Q3. Who designed the Indian flag?

    A) Mangal Pandey

    B) Ram Prasad Bismil

    C) Rajagopalachari

    D) Pingali Venkayya

    Q4. Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited - announced partnership with designer

    A) Masaba Gupta

    B) Tarun Tahiliani

    C) Sabyasachi

    D) All of the above

    Q5. Who is the author of “The Design of Everyday Things”?

    A) Don Norman

    B) Jakob Nielsen

    C) Michael Wolff

    D) Andy Weir

    Q6. Which state is famous for Bidri work on brass and copper?

    A) Karnataka

    B) Gujarat

    C) Rajasthan

    D) Bihar

    Q7. The brand tagline of Disneyland is: ......

    A) Step in once and love it forever

    B) God’s own country

    C) The happiest place on earth

    D) Child’s dream come true

    Q8. The company Meta comprises the following application.

    A) Facebook & WhatsApp

    B) Facebook & Instagram

    C) Oculus & Facebook

    D) Facebook, Instagram, WhatsApp & Oculus

    Q9. Dronacharya Award is given to which field?

    A) Literature

    B) Sports

    C) Education

    D) Music

    Q10. Rajya Sabha, is also known as:

    A) “Council of States”

    B) Lower House

    C) Upper House

    D) A & C both are correct.

    You may also check

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    Q: How to prepare for GK section for design entrance exam?
    A:

    Candidates should regularly read newspaper, magazines along with solving previous year’s GK questions. 

    Q: Is GK mandatory section in NIFT?
    A:

    To qualify the NIFT entrance exam, students have to attempt GK section. 

    Q: What is GK full form?
    A:

    GK stands for General Knowledge. 

    Upcoming Design Exams
    Ongoing Dates
    FDDI AIST Application Date

    1 Jan'26 - 20 Apr'26 (Online)

    Ongoing Dates
    SMEAT Application Date

    16 Mar'26 - 17 May'26 (Online)

    Explore Top Universities Across Globe

    Questions related to B.Des

    On Question asked by student community

    Have a question related to B.Des ?

    Hi,

    The admission process for a B.Design (Bachelor of Design) program typically involves the following steps, which can vary slightly depending on the institute:


    1. Entrance Exam: Many institutes conduct an entrance exam specifically for admission to their B.Design program. Some popular entrance exams for B.Design include:

    - NID Entrance

    BDes in Fashion Technology, NIFT Bhubaneswar is generally considered a better choice than FDDI Hyderabad as NIFT gives you good exposure and has wide scope. While FDDI has a strong reputation for leather design has limited scope but it is good specifically in leather design and footwear design due to

    Hello,

    MIT Institutes of Design BDes Highlights 2024. Maharashtra Institute of Technology Institute of Design offers three years BDes programme across eleven specialisation. BDes is the flagship course of the Institution Candidates are required to appear in the MIT DAT to get into BDes programme.

    Hope this helps you,

    Thank

    Hey Krithika,

    Yes, there is a negative marking of 0.25 for every wrong answer. So, make sure not to attempt any question you are not confident enough.

    For detailed exam pattern (revised) you can visit : https://design.careers360.com/articles/nift-exam-pattern

    Hope this helps you.

    All the best!

    There isn't an official reason available publicly for why Aligarh Muslim University (AMU) doesn't offer a Bachelor of Design (B.Des) program. It could be due to various factors like:

    AMU might prioritize other academic disciplines and not have the resources to establish a full-fledged design program.

    There might not be